Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Final Agency Determination: FAD-237

Subject: A joint request for a Final Agency Determination, dated May 5, 2015, was submitted by two parties, along with their separate interpretations of the same policy provision requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2012 crop year regarding the interpretation of section 3(g) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background:

Section 3(g) of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions) (7 C.F.R. § 457.8) states, in relevant part:

3. Insurance Guarantees, Coverage Levels, and Prices

*****

(g) It is your responsibility to accurately report all information that is used to determine your approved yield.
(1) You must certify to the accuracy of this information on your production report.

(2) If you fail to accurately report any information or if you do not provide any required records, you will be subject to the provisions regarding misreporting contained in section 6(g), unless the information is corrected:
(i) On or before the production reporting date; or

(ii) Because the incorrect information was the result of our error or the error of someone from USDA.
(3) If you do not have written verifiable records to support the information on your production report, you will receive an assigned yield in accordance with section 3(f)(l) and 7 CFR part 400, subpart G for those crop years for which you do not have such records.

(4) At any time we discover you have misreported any material information used to determine your approved yield or your approved yield is not correct, the following actions will be taken, as applicable:
(i) We will correct your approved yield for the crop year such information is not correct, and all subsequent crop years;

(ii) We will correct the unit structure, if necessary;

(iii) Any overpaid or underpaid indemnity or premium must be repaid; and

(iv) You will be subject to the provisions regarding misreporting contained in section 6(g)(l ), unless the incorrect information was the result of our error or the error of someone from USDA.
*****
Interpretation Submitted

Two interpretations were submitted in this joint FAD request.

First Requestor’s Interpretation: