Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA

You are: Home / Laws and Regulations / Final Agency Determinations
 

Final Agency Determination: FAD-250

Subject: Request dated October 5, 2015, to the Risk Management Agency (RMA) requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2014 crop year regarding the interpretation of section 17(h)(4) of the Common Crop Insurance Basic Provisions (Basic Provisions), published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.

Background:

Referenced policy and procedure related to the request:

Section 17 of the Basic Provisions states, in relevant part:

17. Prevented Planting.

(a) Unless limited by the policy provisions, a prevented planting payment may be made to you for eligible acreage if:

(1) You are prevented from planting the insured crop on insurable acreage by an insured cause of loss that occurs:
(i) On or after the sales closing date contained in the Special Provisions for the insured crop in the county for the crop year the application for insurance is accepted; or

(ii) For any subsequent crop year, on or after the sales closing date for the previous crop year for the insured crop in the county, provided insurance has been in force continuously since that date. Cancellation for the purpose of transferring the policy to a different insurance provider for the subsequent crop year will not be considered a break in continuity for the purpose of the preceding sentence;
*****

(h) If you are prevented from planting a crop for which you do not have an adequate base of eligible prevented planting acreage, as determined in accordance with section 17(e)(1), we will use acreage from another crop insured for the current crop year for which you have remaining eligible prevented planting acreage.

*****

(4) Prevented planting coverage will be allowed as specified in section 17(h) only if the crop that was prevented from being planted meets all policy provisions, except for having an adequate base of eligible prevented planting acreage.