Programs Blog News What's New RMA USDA USDA En Español Contact Us Field Offices About RMA
[…] (i) Any interpretation by FCIC will be binding in any mediation or arbitration.

(ii) Failure to obtain any required interpretation from FCIC will result in the nullification of any agreement or award.

*****

(b) Regardless of whether mediation is elected:
*****
(2) If you fail to initiate arbitration in accordance with section 20(b)(1) and complete the process, you will not be able to resolve the dispute through judicial review;

7 C.F.R. § 400.765 states, in relevant part:

(b) Requesters may seek interpretations of those provisions of the Act and the regulations promulgated thereunder that are in effect for the crop year in which the request under this subpart is being made and the three previous crop years.

Interpretations Submitted

Two interpretations were submitted in this FAD request:

First requestor’s interpretation:

The first requestor interprets section 20(a)(1) of the Basic Provisions as requiring an interpretation from FCIC if the dispute in any way involves a policy or procedure interpretation. 7 C.F.R. § 400.765(b) limits requests for Final Agency Determinations to the current crop year in effect on the date the request is submitted and the three previous crop years. This creates a situation where an arbitrator is prohibited from ruling on a situation that requires a policy or procedure interpretation when the policy or procedure in question is outside of the scope of 7 C.F.R. § 400.765(b).